Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart
Classic Spring-Bloomer for Minnesota Shade Gardens
Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart (Dicentra 'Amore Titanium') is a bleeding heart hand-selected for the Twin Cities climate. Distinctive heart-shaped pink, white, or red flowers dangle from arching stems in May and June. Whether you're planting a shaded border in Lakeville, layering a foundation bed in Edina, or anchoring a perennial bed in Plymouth — Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart performs reliably in zone 4b–5a yards.
Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart Plant Details
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| Scientific Name | Dicentra 'Amore Titanium' |
| Common Names | Bleeding Heart |
| Mature Height | 12–30 inches |
| Mature Width | 12–24 inches |
| Growth Rate | Moderate — clump expands 2–4 inches per year |
| Sun | Part shade to full shade. Tolerates morning sun in Minnesota with adequate moisture. |
| Water | Consistent moisture during active growth. May go dormant in summer if soil dries out. |
| USDA Zones | 3–9 (Twin Cities is zone 4b–5a) |
| Soil | Rich, well-drained, organic-rich soil. Amend Minnesota clay with compost at planting. |
| Foliage | Lacy, ferny foliage with heart-shaped flowers on arching stems in spring. |
| Winter Hardiness | Reliable to -40°F. Among the toughest Minnesota-hardy perennials. |
| Deer Resistance | Strongly deer-resistant. Rabbits also avoid the foliage. |
| Bloom | Distinctive heart-shaped pink, white, or red flowers dangle from arching stems in May and June. |
| Native Status | Old Fashioned variety (D. spectabilis) is naturalized; native species (D. eximia, D. canadensis) are MN natives |
Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart Uses in Minnesota Landscapes
Spring shade gardens
Bleeding Heart is one of the first perennials to emerge in a Minnesota shade garden, blooming in May when most shade plants are still leafing out. A signature plant for an established Twin Cities woodland border.
Foundation plantings on the north side
The arching stems and lacy foliage soften the base of a brick or stone foundation in Minneapolis, St. Paul, and Edina north-facing beds.
Cottage and cutting gardens
The classic heart-shaped flowers are a cottage-garden staple. Cut for spring bouquets; the stems hold well in water.
Best Time to Plant Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart in Minnesota
Fall (late August–early October) is the ideal planting window. Soil is still warm for root development, cool air reduces transplant stress, and the plant gets 6–8 weeks to establish roots before ground freeze (typically mid-November in the Twin Cities).
Spring (late April–May) is the second-best window — the plant gets the full growing season to establish before its first winter.
Avoid summer planting (June–August) when possible. Never plant after mid-October or before late April — frozen ground or frost-heaving kills new roots.
How to Plant Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart
- Dig wide, not deep. 2–3× the root ball width, same depth as the container. Heavy clay benefits from even wider digging.
- Check drainage. Fill the hole with water — if it doesn't drain in 30 minutes, mound-plant or break through any clay hardpan to improve drainage.
- Backfill with native soil + 20–30% compost. Minnesota clay-loam benefits from organic amendment but don't create a "container" of pure compost.
- Spacing. Refer to the mature width above and space accordingly. Closer for mass plantings, wider for individual specimen plants.
- Water basin. Build a 3–4 inch ring around the planting to direct water to the roots. Flatten or remove before winter to avoid ice damage.
- Mulch. 2–3 inches of shredded bark or wood chip mulch, kept 2 inches away from the trunk or crown. Do NOT use gravel mulch in Minnesota — it doesn't insulate.
Watering Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart in Minnesota
First Year Watering Schedule
- Weeks 1–2: Every 1–2 days, deep and slow (15–25 minutes per plant)
- Month 1–2: Every 3–4 days
- Month 3–6: Every 5–7 days during active growth; less if rainfall is adequate (Minnesota averages ~3 inches/month June–August)
- Stop watering 2–3 weeks before ground freeze (typically late October in the Twin Cities metro) to avoid pushing late-season growth that gets killed by winter
After Year One
Established plants only need supplemental water during droughts (2+ weeks with no rain and temps above 80°F). Water deeply and infrequently — every 7–14 days during dry spells, soaking to 6–8 inches depth. Let natural rainfall do most of the work.
Will Bleeding Heart survive a Minnesota winter?
Yes — extremely hardy, to zone 3. Bleeding Heart is one of the most reliable spring-blooming perennials for the Twin Cities.
Why does my Bleeding Heart die back in summer?
Most old-fashioned Bleeding Heart varieties go summer-dormant — the foliage yellows and disappears by July, then re-emerges next spring. This is normal. Mark the spot so you don't accidentally dig it up.
Is Bleeding Heart deer-resistant?
Yes — strongly. The plant contains alkaloids that deer and rabbits avoid.
You May Also Like
- Shop the full Three Timbers Minnesota catalog — zone 4-hardy plants hand-selected for Twin Cities yards
- Deer-Resistant Plants — for high-pressure suburbs like Minnetonka, Wayzata, and Eden Prairie
- Pollinator Garden Plants — supports the Lawns to Legumes program
How Many Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart Do I Need?
Space plants about 18 in. apart for a shaded drift. Quick estimate by bed run:
| Bed Length | Plants Needed |
|---|---|
| 10 ft | 7 plants |
| 20 ft | 14 plants |
| 30 ft | 20 plants |
| 40 ft | 27 plants |
For a single specimen clump, allow 18–24 in. of room; group 3 for a stronger spring show.
Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart Season-by-Season in Minnesota
- Spring: One of the first perennials up — lacy foliage unfurls and heart-shaped flowers dangle from arching stems in May and June.
- Summer: May go summer-dormant in dry soil, the foliage yellowing and disappearing by July; keep it moist to hold it longer.
- Fall: Quietly resting; mark the spot so you don't dig into the dormant crown.
- Winter: Fully dormant underground, hardy to a remarkable -40°F.
At a Glance
✔ Deer-Resistant ✔ Shade-Tolerant ✔ Pollinator-Friendly
Plant It With
- Amore Rose Bleeding Heart — the rose-pink rebloomer that fills the gap when Titanium rests.
- Luxuriant Bleeding Heart — a long-blooming fernleaf type for continuous color.
- Alexandria Brunnera — silver foliage that covers the bare spot after summer dormancy.
- Lady Fern — airy native fronds that interweave with the arching stems.
Is Amore Titanium Bleeding Heart Right for Your Yard?
It performs best in part to full shade with rich, moist, well-drained soil — classic north-side foundation and woodland beds. Strongly deer- and rabbit-resistant. Not a fit if you need season-long foliage in that exact spot, since it can go dormant by midsummer; interplant with ferns or hostas to cover the gap.