Blaze Little Bluestem — Minnetonka, MN

Blaze Little Bluestem

#1 Gallon
$10.99
Sale price  $10.99 Regular price  $13.99
Skip to product information
Blaze Little Bluestem — Minnetonka, MN

Blaze Little Bluestem

$10.99
Sale price  $10.99 Regular price  $13.99
Size#1 Gallon
🌸 Spring Sale — Save up to 18% on every plant
🚚Free delivery over $200
🌲Grown in Minnesota
🌱Pro installation available upon request
📞Questions? Text 612-214-1955
🛡️
Plant Survival Warranty
Optional season-long protection
🏡
Locally Owned
Twin Cities, MN
🔒
Secure Checkout
Shop Pay · Apple Pay · Cards
❄️
100% MN-Hardy
Every plant proven in zone 4

Blaze Little Bluestem ignites fall borders across Wayzata, Maple Grove, and Eden Prairie with the most vivid orange-red autumn fire of any little bluestem cultivar — and it's hardy to zone 3.

About Blaze Little Bluestem

Botanical Name Schizachyrium scoparium 'Blaze'
Mature Size 3-4ft tall × 18-24in wide
Bloom / Foliage Silver seed plumes late summer; brilliant orange-red fall color
Sun Requirements Full sun (6+ hrs) for most ornamental grasses. A few (Blue Moor Grass) tolerate light shade.
Water Needs Low. Drought-tolerant once established — average MN rainfall is plenty.
Soil Tolerates Minnesota clay-loam. Adapts to most well-drained soils.
Hardiness Zones 3-8 (Twin Cities is zone 4b–5a). Reliable to -40°F for most native grass cultivars.
Deer Resistance Rarely browsed — ornamental grasses are one of the most deer-proof plant categories
Foliage Deciduous — grass blades emerge in spring, mature through summer, hold form (often with golden fall color) into winter
Growth Rate Fast — reaches full size in one or two seasons

Why You'll Love Blaze Little Bluestem

Winter structure

Ornamental grasses hold their golden form through Minnesota's five-month winter — one of the few things that look great against snow. Pair with red-twig dogwood for maximum winter impact.

Pollinator + bird habitat

Grass seed heads feed birds through fall and winter. Native bunchgrass clumps are critical nesting habitat for ground-dwelling pollinators.

Low-water plantings

Once established, ornamental grasses thrive on natural rainfall — no supplemental watering needed. Perfect for boulevard strips, dry slopes, and parking-area plantings.

Brighter-burning cultivar of native Minnesota little bluestem

Best fall color of any little bluestem; native-adjacent. That's why Blaze Little Bluestem has earned a spot in our Minnesota launch catalog — it's a grass we're confident will thrive in your Twin Cities landscape.

Planting Blaze Little Bluestem in the Twin Cities

Best planting window: Spring (mid-April through early June) or early fall (late August through late September). Avoid planting during peak summer heat — Twin Cities heat waves can stress newly installed root balls.

Site selection: Full sun (6+ hrs) for most ornamental grasses. A few (Blue Moor Grass) tolerate light shade. Choose a location with the mature size of 3-4ft tall × 18-24in wide in mind — give Blaze Little Bluestem room to fill out without crowding fences, sidewalks, or neighboring plants.

Soil prep: Tolerates Minnesota clay-loam. Adapts to most well-drained soils. If your Twin Cities yard has heavy clay (common in Plymouth, Eden Prairie, and Wayzata), amend the planting hole with 25-30% compost to improve drainage. For sandy soils in parts of Anoka and Washington counties, mix in compost to improve water retention.

How to plant:

  1. Dig a hole 2× the width of the root ball and the same depth.
  2. Loosen the sides of the hole — slick clay walls block root expansion.
  3. Set Blaze Little Bluestem so the top of the root ball is 1-2" above grade.
  4. Backfill with native soil mixed 25% with compost. Tamp gently.
  5. Water deeply (5+ gallons) immediately after planting.
  6. Mulch 2-3" deep, keeping mulch 2" away from the stem.

Watering & Care

First year (establishment): Water deeply 1-2× per week from April through October. Blaze Little Bluestem needs consistent moisture to develop a strong root system for its first Minnesota winter. Check soil moisture 4-6" deep — water when the top 2-3" feels dry.

Established (year 2+): Low. Drought-tolerant once established — average MN rainfall is plenty. During typical Twin Cities summers, supplemental water during 2+ week dry spells is enough.

Winter prep: Water deeply in late October before ground freeze — this protects Blaze Little Bluestem through dry winter winds. Apply a fresh 2-3" layer of mulch in November to insulate the root zone through deep freezes.

Pruning: Cut back to 4–6 inches in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges. Do NOT cut back in fall — the foliage provides winter interest and wildlife habitat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blaze Little Bluestem hardy in Minnesota?
Yes. Blaze Little Bluestem is rated for zones 3-8 (Twin Cities is zone 4b–5a) — the Twin Cities metro is zone 4b–5a, well within its hardiness range. Best fall color of any little bluestem; native-adjacent.

How fast does Blaze Little Bluestem grow?
Fast — reaches full size in one or two seasons. Expect mature size (3-4ft tall × 18-24in wide) within 5-8 years depending on site conditions and care.

Will deer eat Blaze Little Bluestem?
Rarely browsed — ornamental grasses are one of the most deer-proof plant categories. In high-deer-pressure suburbs (Wayzata, Stillwater, Hudson), supplemental fencing or repellents may help young plants establish.

Can I plant Blaze Little Bluestem in part shade?
Full sun (6+ hrs) for most ornamental grasses. A few (Blue Moor Grass) tolerate light shade.

What size gallon should I buy?
We typically offer Blaze Little Bluestem in #2, #5, #10, and sometimes larger gallon sizes. Smaller sizes establish faster and cost less; larger sizes give instant impact. For most Twin Cities residential landscapes, #5 or #10 gallon is the sweet spot.

Where We Deliver

Three Timbers Minnesota delivers and installs Blaze Little Bluestem across the Twin Cities metro — Minneapolis, St. Paul, Plymouth, Maple Grove, Edina, Eden Prairie, Minnetonka, Wayzata, Bloomington, Apple Valley, Burnsville, Lakeville, Eagan, Roseville, Shoreview, Stillwater, Woodbury, Hudson, Hopkins, St. Louis Park, Chanhassen, Excelsior, Victoria, Chaska, and surrounding communities. Live Blaze Little Bluestem grown for our climate and delivered fresh from our Waconia, MN nursery.

How Many Blaze Little Bluestem Do I Need?

For a mass or drift, space plants about 18 inches apart. At that spacing a single row covers a run roughly as follows; for a solid block, repeat rows 18 inches apart.

Run Length Plants Needed
10 ft 7 plants
20 ft 13 plants
30 ft 20 plants
40 ft 27 plants

For an accent, plant in groups of 3–5 spaced 18–24 inches apart so the clumps read as one sweep of fall color.

Blaze Little Bluestem Season-by-Season in Minnesota

  • Spring: Slim blue-green blades push up and the upright clump quickly takes shape.
  • Summer: Fine blue-green foliage with a silvery cast stands neat and vertical; airy seed plumes begin to form by late summer.
  • Fall: The signature show — foliage ignites to vivid orange-red while fluffy silver seed heads catch low autumn light.
  • Winter: Coppery-bronze blades and seed heads hold their form against the snow and feed finches and juncos.

At a Glance

✔ Pollinator-Friendly   ✔ Deer-Resistant   ✔ Drought-Tolerant   ✔ Four-Season Interest

Plant It With

Is Blaze Little Bluestem Right for Your Yard?

Blaze thrives in full sun and well-drained ground, shrugging off lean or clay soil and summer drought once established, and deer leave it alone. Not a fit if your spot is wet or shaded — in rich, soggy soil or shade it flops open and loses its prized fall color.

You may also like